Spring All-Sportsmanship Selections Released

Honor Recognizes Positive Contributions to Sport Within Conference

HADLEY, Mass. – The New England Small College Athletic Conference has announced the Spring All-Sportsmanship Team for each spring sport sponsored by the conference. The All-Sportsmanship Team is composed of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport and is selected by the players and coaches from their respective team for their positive contributions to sportsmanship.

The All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. These student-athletes exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents, and spectators. They display sportsmanship not only as a participant in their sport but also as a spectator and in their everyday lives. Through their positive actions and example, these student-athletes inspire others to adhere to the quality of sportsmanship that the NESCAC and the NCAA endorse.

Thirteen of the 100 members honored on the All-Sportsmanship Team earned All-Conference recognition this spring, while 13 individuals garnered All-Sportsmanship accolades for the second-straight year. Seniors Carlissa King (Bayside, N.Y.) of Amherst and Trevor Prophet (Nashua, N.H.) of Connecticut College, both tennis players, came away with their third consecutive spot on the All-Sportsmanship team.

Also honored on the Spring All-Sportsmanship Team was Tufts senior Julia Browne (Old Brookville, N.Y.), the three-time NESCAC Women’s Tennis Player of the Year. In addition to being named Player of the Year for the third consecutive spring, the 2008 Rookie of the Year was selected to an All-NESCAC team for the fourth time in her career. Browne added First Team Singles and Doubles to her long list of accomplishments for the third year in a row after being named to the Second Team Singles as a rookie. She has helped her Jumbo squad reach this week’s quarterfinal round of the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history.

The Spring All-Sportsmanship Team was created by the NESCAC Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). The NESCAC SAAC serves as the liaison between the student-athletes of NESCAC member institutions and conference administrators. The committee provides a voice to represent the concerns of all student-athletes and to discuss issues impacting student-athlete well-being. The NESCAC SAAC represents all students who participate in intercollegiate athletics and promotes and celebrates student-athletes achievements.

Baseball  |  Men's Lacrosse  |  Women's Lacrosse  |  Men's Rowing  |  Women's Rowing
Softball  |  Men's Tennis  |  Women's Tennis  |  Men's Track & Field  |  Women's Track & Field

 

2011 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team

Baseball
 

back to top

Jose Espinosa Amherst Sr. Ridgefield, Conn.
Pat Murphy Bates Sr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Ben Higgins Bowdoin Sr. Moncton, New Brunswick
Dominick Morrill Colby Sr. South Thomaston, Maine
Wes Mayberry Hamilton Sr. Alexandria, Va.
Donald McKillop Middlebury Sr. Poway, Calif.
Andrew Janiga Trinity Sr. Ellington, Conn.
Ian Goldberg Tufts Sr. Lake Forest, Ill.
Derek Dettore Wesleyan Sr. Wakefield, Mass.
Pat Barren Williams Sr. Worthington, Ohio
       
Men's Lacrosse
 

back to top

Matthew Levine Amherst Sr. Niskayuna, N.Y.
Cody Newman Bates Sr. Montclair, N.J.
Russell Halliday Bowdoin Sr. Sudbury, Mass.
Alex Boches Colby Sr. Beverly, Mass.
Mark Mangano Connecticut College Sr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Andrew Conner Middlebury Sr. Alexandria, Va.
Trevor Stern Trinity Sr. Easton, Conn.
Thomas Neuhs Tufts Sr. Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Graham Gnall Wesleyan Sr. Morristown, N.J.
Greg White Williams Jr. Weston, Mass.
       
Women's Lacrosse
   

back to top

Robyn Lightner Amherst Sr. Denville, N.J.
Emily Howe Bates Sr. Carlisle, Mass.
Ingrid Oelschlager Bowdoin Sr. Roanoke, Va.
Alison Iannotti Colby Sr. North Haven, Conn.
Grace Megaffin Connecticut College Jr. Hopewell, N.J.
Hilary Walker Middlebury Sr. Denver, Colo.
Kayla Lawson Trinity Sr. North Andover, Mass.
Katie Lotz Tufts Jr. Montclair, N.J.
Jess Chukwu Wesleyan Sr. Evanston, Ill.
Anne Marie Burke Williams Sr. Lower Merion, Pa.
       
Men's Rowing
   

back to top

Joseph Nowak Bates Sr. Brunswick, Maine
Nathan Krump Colby So. Mendham, N.J.
Jeff Carmichael Connecticut College Fr. West Hartford, Conn.
Jeff Cardoni Hamilton Sr. Kensington, N.H.
Peter Zendt Trinity So. Townsend, Del.
Chris Park Tufts Jr.  
Terrence Word Wesleyan Sr. Albuquerque, N.M.
Issac Maze-Rothstein Williams So. Watertown, Mass.
       
Women's Rowing
   

back to top

Ellen Patterson Bates Sr. St. Louis Park, Minn.
Caroline Riina Colby Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Miriam Singer Connecticut College Sr. Lyndhurst, Ohio
Pamela Lewis Hamilton Sr. Boca Raton, Fla.
Rose Lichtenfels Trinity Fy. McLean, Va.
Hannah Will Tufts Jr. Derryfield, N.H.
Alexa Atamanchuk Wesleyan Jr. Martinsville, N.J.
Katherine Amano Williams So. West Hills, Calif.
       
Softball
   

back to top

Jillian Masi Amherst Sr. Stamford, Conn.
Kiely Webster Bates Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Molly Nestor Bowdoin Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
Barbara Santos Colby Sr. Topsfield, Mass.
Leigh Sherrow Hamilton Sr. Hauppauge, N.Y.
Alyson Downing Middlebury Jr. Rumney, N.H.
Katherine Stoltenberg Trinity Sr. Montgomery, N.J.
Emily Beinecke Tufts So. Concord, Mass.
Alexis Kral Wesleyan Jr. Northvale, N.J.
Amanda Correnti Williams So. Salem, Mass.
       
Men's Tennis
 

back to top

Joey Fritz Amherst Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Jeff Beaton Bates Jr. Haverhill, Mass.
Casey Grindon Bowdoin So. Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Jason Ottomano Colby Fr. Weston, Conn.
Trevor Prophet Connecticut College Sr. Nashua, N.H.
Gregory Kreitzer Hamilton Sr. Fayetteville, N.Y.
Derrick Angle Middlebury Jr. Troy, N.Y.
David Dessau Trinity Sr. New York, N.Y.
Morrie Bossen Tufts Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Donald Kleckner Wesleyan So. Atlanta, Ga.
Will Petrie Williams Jr. Gahanna, Ohio
       
Women's Tennis
 

back to top

Carlissa King Amherst Sr. Bayside, N.Y.
Meg Anderson Bates Jr. Cohasset, Mass.
Hannah Hoerner Bowdoin Jr. Andover, Mass.
Katie Muto Colby Sr. Wayland, Mass.
Jen Herbert Connecticut College So. Pawcatuck, Conn.
Deborah Barany Hamilton Sr. Falcon Heights, Minn.
Victoria Aiello Middlebury Jr. Milton, Mass.
Hillary Hoyt Trinity So. New York, N.Y.
Julia Browne Tufts Sr. Old Brookville, N.Y.
Sarah Miller Wesleyan Jr. Milton, Mass.
Nancy Worley Williams So. New Orleans, La.
       
Men's Track & Field
 

back to top

Andre Gary Amherst Sr. Exeter, N.H.
Chris Murtagh Bates Sr. Rowley, Mass.
Zach Winters Bowdoin Sr. Cincinnatti, Ohio
Andy Maguire Colby Sr. Barrington, R.I.
Blake Reilly Connecticut College Fr. Lebanon, N.J.
Scott Bickard Hamilton Sr. Bethpage, N.Y.
Abhishek Sripad Middlebury Sr. Andover, Mass.
Ben Wheatley Trinity Sr. Arlington, Mass.
Jeff Prunier Tufts Sr. Worcester, Mass.
Charlie Lang Wesleyan Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Daniel Franck Williams Sr. Shoreham, Mass.
       
Women's Track & Field
 

back to top

Zoe Pagonis Amherst Sr. Westminster, Md.
Jennifer Krupski Bates Sr. Foxborough, Mass.
Molly Duffy Bowdoin Sr. Millis, Mass.
Greta Wells Colby Sr. Seattle, Wash.
Meredith Byrne Connecticut College So. Brookside, N.J.
Erin West Hamilton Sr. Anchorage, Alaska
Kaitlynn Saldanha Middlebury Sr. Scarborough, Maine
Annie Penfield-Cyr Trinity So. Underhill, Vt.
Rosanna Xia Tufts Sr. Acton, Mass.
Lia Monti Wesleyan So. Chesapeake, Va.
Christina Meade Williams Sr. Hingham, Mass.
View: Mobile | Desktop