Spring All-Sportsmanship Selections Announced

 

Honor Recognizes Positive Contributions to Sport Within Conference

HADLEY, Mass.
- A total of 102 student-athletes have been named to the 2014 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team. The team is composed of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport that the conference sponsors. Honorees are selected by the players and coaches from their respective teams.

The NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. These student-athletes exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents and spectators. They display sportsmanship, not only as a participant in their sport, but also as a spectator and in their everyday lives. Through their positive actions and example, these student-athletes inspire others to adhere to the quality of sportsmanship that the NESCAC and the NCAA endorse.

A total of 11 individuals on the All-Sportsmanship Team also earned All-Conference accolades this spring, with five representatives from men’s tennis and three from men’s track and field. Three student-athletes received All-Sportsmanship recognition for the second straight year, including senior Blake Reilly (Lebanon, N.J.) of Connecticut College men’s track and field, who was named to the All-Sportsmanship Team for the fourth straight year. Softball players, Bowdoin senior Tracy Shirey (Waterloo, Iowa) and Tufts sophomore Christina Raso (Burlington, Mass.), were repeat honorees from last season. Raso was also named the Defensive Player of the Year in softball this season.

Women’s lacrosse players, senior Erin Benotti (Exeter, N.H.) of Middlebury and senior Abby D’Angelo (Weston, Mass.) of Wesleyan, were among the selections to make their second All-Sportsmanship Team appearances, having been named to the 2012 team. Joining them were senior Rebecca Kimmel (Longmeadow, Mass.) of Tufts women’s tennis and senior Timmy Berg (Bradenton, Fla.) of Bates men’s tennis. Berg also took home the Clarence Chaffee Sportsmanship Award along with All-NESCAC First Team recognition in singles and doubles this season.   

Among the selections on the Spring All-Sportsmanship Team is a quartet of all-conference honorees. Senior Kevin Clarke (Carlisle, Mass.) of Colby was a member of the third-place 4x800-meter relay, while Tufts senior David Sutherland (Queenstown, Md.) and Williams senior Chris Lee (Longmeadow, Mass.) were third in the pole vault and the 3,000-meter steeplechase, respectively. Junior Melissa Luning (East Northport, N.Y.) of Wesleyan also collected All-Sportsmanship and All-Conference honors, helping lead the Cardinals’ 4x400-meter relay to a runner-up finish and the 4x100-meter relay to a third-place showing at the NESCAC Championships. 

Other 2014 Spring All-Sportsmanship honorees that also earned All-NESCAC First Team recognition include Amherst seniors Aaron Mathias (Ridgefield, Conn.) in men’s lacrosse and Justin Reindel (Mamaroneck, N.Y.) of men’s tennis. Williams senior men’s tennis player Matt Micheli (San Francisco, Calif.) garnered First Team accolades in singles and Second Team honors in doubles. Additional members of the team who were named to All-NESCAC Second Team include senior Sam King (Rye Brook, N.Y.) of Bowdoin men’s tennis, junior Daniel Carpenter (Wayzata, Minn.) of Trinity men’s tennis and sophomore Sue Ghosh (Gaithersburg, Md.) of Amherst women’s tennis. All three student-athletes received all-conference plaudits in singles play. 

The All-Sportsmanship Team was created by the NESCAC Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). The NESCAC SAAC serves as the liaison between the student-athletes of NESCAC member institutions and conference administrators. The committee provides a voice to represent the concerns of all student-athletes and to discuss issues impacting student-athlete well-being. The NESCAC SAAC represents all students who participate in intercollegiate athletics and promotes and celebrates student-athletes achievements.

2014 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team

Baseball
Name Institution Yr. Hometown
Tyler Jacobs Amherst Jr. Westport, Conn.
Dean Bonneau Bates Sr. Amherst, Mass.
Jay Loughlin Bowdoin Sr. Rockland, Mass.
Colin Cummings Colby Sr. Ashburn, Va.
Joe Wagner Hamilton Sr. Long Branch, N.J.
Johnny Read Middlebury Fy. Washington, D.C.
Peter Burrows Trinity Sr. Floral Park, N.Y.
Eric Robinson Tufts Sr. New York, N.Y.
Chris Law Wesleyan Sr. Dover, Mass.
Marty Clarke Williams Sr. Greenwich, Conn.
       
Men's Lacrosse
Name Institution Year Hometown
Aaron Mathias Amherst Sr.  Ridgefield, Conn.
Jack Strain Bates Jr. Montclair, N.J.
Will Wise Bowdoin Sr.  Cohasset, Mass.
Sam Wasserman Colby So. Milton, Mass.
Tim Kast Connecticut College Sr. Medway, Mass. 
Chad Berger Hamilton Sr. Princeton, N.J.
George Curtis Middlebury Sr. Nashville, Tenn.
William Naughton Trinity Sr. Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Zach Waldman Tufts Sr. South Salem, N.Y.
Zach Gaitz Wesleyan Sr. Houston, Texas
Andy Grabowski Williams Jr. Philadelphia, Pa. 
       
Women's Lacrosse
Name Institution Year Hometown
Caroline Holliday Amherst Sr. Newark, Del.
Rosie Hale Bates Sr. Winchester, Mass.
Erica Nangeroni Bowdoin Sr. Westwood, Mass.
Katie Griffin Colby Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
Cailtin Cataldo Connecticut College Sr. Orange, Conn.
Casey File Hamilton Fy. Huntington, N.Y.
Erin Benotti Middlebury Sr. Exeter, N.H.
Elizabeth Heimann Trinity Sr. Wyncote, Pa.
Kate Applegate Tufts Sr. Chadds Ford, Pa.
Abby D'Angelo Wesleyan Sr. Weston, Mass.
Lacey Hankin Williams Sr. Glyndon, Md.
       
Men's Rowing
Name Institution Year Hometown
Margaret Carey Bates Sr. Lincoln, Mass.
Ryan Newell Colby Sr. Bellingham, Wash.
Storm Boris Connecticut College Fy. Woodbridge, Conn.
Kyle Leahy Hamilton Sr. Andover, Mass.
Frederic Bourke Trinity Sr. Greenwich, Conn.
Lex Clary Tufts Sr. Duluth, Ga.
Samuel Factor Wesleyan Sr. Madison, Wis.
Michael Luciani Williams Sr. Birmingham, Mich.
       
Women's Rowing
Name Institution Year Hometown
Aisling Ryan Bates Sr. Millis, Mass.
Annalisa Tester Colby Sr. Minneapolis, Minn.
Emily Goldstein Connecticut College Sr. Amherst, Mass.
Keara Fenzel Hamilton Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Julia Kelling Trinity Jr. Pelham, N.Y.
Emily Eickhoff Tufts Jr. Hanover, N.H.
Emilie Sinkler Wesleyan Sr. Des Plaines, Ill.
Julia May Williams Sr. Alexandria, Va.
       
Softball
Name Institution Yr. Hometown
Alena Marovitz Amherst Fy. Northbrook, Ill.
Kira Shaikh Bates Jr. Manchester, Conn.
Tracy Shirey Bowdoin Sr. Waterloo, Iowa
Kelsey Park Colby Sr. Presque Isle, Maine
Ellie Kiernan Hamilton Jr. New York, N.Y.
Carlyn Vachow Middlebury So. St. Louis, Mo.
Olivia Berry Trinity Sr. Quincy, Mass.
Christina Raso Tufts So. Burlington, Mass.
Amy Lindland Wesleyan Sr. Cornwall, N.Y.
Simone Frank Williams Jr. Amherst, Mass.
       
Men's Tennis
Name Institution Year Hometown
Justin Reindel Amherst Sr. Mamaroneck, N.Y.
Timmy Berg Bates Sr. Bradenton, Fla.
Sam King  Bowdoin  Sr.  Rye Brook, N.Y. 
Max Pollinger Colby Sr. Summit, N.J.
JC Cangelosi Connecticut College Jr. Estero, Fla.
Ben Swett Hamilton Sr. Darien, Conn.
Teddy Fitzgibbons III Middlebury Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Daniel Carpenter Trinity Jr. Wayzata, Minn.
Kevin Kelly Tufts Fy. Ashburn, Va.
Michael Liu  Wesleyan Fy. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Matt Micheli Williams Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
       
Women's Tennis
Name Institution Year Hometown
Sue Ghosh Amherst So. Gaithersburg, Md.
Lucy Brennan Bates Sr. Freeport, Maine
Emma Chow Bowdoin Jr. Toronto, Ontario
Maggie Sutherland Colby Sr. New Castle, N.H.
Aneeka Kalia Connecticut College So. Southborough, Maine
Elizabeth Detwiler Hamilton Jr. Bronxville, N.Y.
Dorrie Paradies Middlebury Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Elizabeth Gerber Trinity Sr. Bethesda, Md.
Rebecca Kimmel Tufts Sr. Longmeadow, Mass.
Anna Howard  Wesleyan Jr. Austin, Texas
Alex Stone Williams So. Short Hills, N.J.
       
Men's Track and Field
Name Institution Year Hometown
Javier Paulino Amherst Sr. New York, N.Y.
Logan Greenblatt Bates Sr. South Berwick, Maine
Nate Niles Bowdoin Jr. South Freeport, Maine
Kevin Clarke Colby Sr. Carlisle, Mass.
Blake Reilly Connecticut College Sr. Lebanon, N.J.
Evan Abelson Hamilton So. Greenfield, Mass.
Cooper Kersey Middlebury Sr. Santa Cruz, Calif.
Peter Deraska Trinity Sr. Winchester, Mass.
David Sutherland Tufts Sr. Queenstown, Md.
Greg Tavarez Wesleyan So. West New York, N.J.
Chris Lee Williams Sr. Longmeadow, Mass.
       
Women's Track and Field
Name Institution Year Hometown
Nia Harris Amherst Sr. Bloomfield, Conn.
Gabrielle Naranja Bates Sr. Fort Kent, Maine
Maddie Lamo Bowdoin Sr. Edina, Minn.
Annabelle Hicks Colby Sr. Coventry, Conn.
Ariana Beers Connecticut College So. Fayetteville, N.Y.
Maggie Doolin Hamilton Sr. Marlborough, Mass.
Lottie Hedden Middlebury Sr. Washington, D.C.
Sarah Ballinger Trinity Sr. Scituate, Mass.
Grace House Tufts Sr. Wilton, Conn.
Melissa Luning Wesleyan Jr. East Northport, N.Y.
Shanali Weeresinghe Williams Sr. Brookline, Mass.
View: Mobile | Desktop