Williams, Trinity to Battle for Women's Squash Title on Sunday

HARTFORD, Conn. – Number-one seed Trinity and second seed Williams will square off in the final of the 2010 NESCAC Women’s Squash Championship, to be played Sunday on the campus of Trinity College after both teams posted 2-0 records today at the George A. Kellner Squash Center.

Both Trinity and Williams defeated their both of their opponents by 9-0 scores today. Trinity earned their fourth consecutive bid to the Championship Game with wins over No. 8-seed Wesleyan and No. 4-seed Middlebury, who edged Amherst 6-3 earlier in the day. Wesleyan earns their fourth straight Championship Game appearance with wins over No. 7 Colby and No. 3 Bates.

The NESCAC Championship Game between Trinity and Williams will take place at the George A. Kellner Squash Center on the campus of Trinity College at 1:30 p.m. The third place game between Bates and No. 4 Middlebury will take place at noon.

  2010 NESCAC WOMEN’S SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Trinity College & Wesleyan University - Friday-Sunday, Feb. 5-Feb. 7
Championship Bracket - at Trinity 
 
         
Friday, Feb. 5 Saturday, Feb. 6 Saturday, Feb. 6 Sunday, Feb. 7   
First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship   
              
  
#1 Trinity
        
  
  
        
#9 Bowdoin
  
     
  
Game 5 - 12:00 p.m.
  
     
Game 1 - 7:00 p.m.
  
  
     
  
  
     
#8 Wesleyan
  
  
     
     
Game 8 - 6:00 p.m.
  
  
#5 Amherst
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Game 4 - 12:00 p.m.
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
#4 Middlebury
  
  
  
        
  
  
#11 Connecticut College
     
Game 11

  
     
1:30 p.m.
  
Game 2 - 7:00 p.m.
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
#6 Hamilton
  
  
  
  
  
Game 6 - 1:30 p.m.
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
#3 Bates
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
     
Game 9 - 7:30 p.m.
  
  
#2 Williams
  
     
  
  
  
     
#10 Tufts
  
     
  
Game 7 - 1:30 p.m.
        
Game 3 - 5:00 p.m.
  
        
  
        
#7 Colby
           
              
              

Schedule - at Trinity

Friday
Game 1: 
No. 8 Wesleyan 5, vs. No. 9 Bowdoin 4
Game 2:  No. 6 Hamilton 9, vs. No. 11 Connecticut College 0
Game 3:  No. 7 Colby 7, vs. No. 10 Tufts 2

Saturday
Game 4:
  No. 4 Middlebury 6, vs. No. 5 Amherst 3
Game 5:  No. 1 Trinity 9, vs. No. 8 Wesleyan 0
Game 6:  No. 3 Bates 8, vs. No. 6 Hamilton 1
Game 7:  No. 2 Williams 9, vs. No. 7 Colby 0
Game 8:  No. 1 Trinity 9, vs. No. 4 Middlebury 0
Game 9:  No. 2 Williams 9, vs. No. 3 Bates 0

Sunday
Game 10:
  No. 4 Middlebury vs. No. 3 Bates - 12:00 p.m.
Game 11 - Championship:  No. 1 Trinity vs. No. 2 Williams - 1:30 p.m.

Schedule - at Wesleyan
Saturday
Game A:
  No. 9 Bowdoin vs. No. 11 Connecticut College - 10:00 a.m.
Game B:  No. 9 Bowdoin vs. No. 10 Tufts - 12:15 p.m.
Game C:  No. 11 Connecticut College vs. No. 10 Tufts  - 2:30 p.m.

Schedule - at Trinity
Game D:  No. 5 Amherst vs. No. 8 Wesleyan - 6:00 p.m.
Game E:  No. 6 Hamilton vs. No. 7 Colby - 7:30 p.m.

Sunday
Game F:
 Loser Game D vs. Loser of Game E - 10:30 a.m.
Game G:  Winner Game D vs. Winner Game E - 10:30 a.m.