Spring All-Academic Selections Announced


Five male student-athletes and five female student-athletes from each institution are named each season to the NESCAC all-academic team. All honorees must have reached sophomore year athletic and academic standing, have a minimum grade point average of 3.35 (or equivalent) on a 4.0 scale and be a starter or a key reserve on a varsity team.

Amherst  |  Bates  |  Bowdoin  |  Colby  |  Connecticut College  |  Hamilton 
  Middlebury  |  Trinity  |  Tufts  |  Wesleyan  |  Williams

 

2001 NESCAC Spring All-Academic

Amherst       
          
Greg Baker Men’s Track Sr. Tinton Falls, N.J.
Jamie Cohen Women’s Tennis Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Alison Dimon Women’s Track So. Rye, N.Y.
Eric Edelson Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Bethesda, Md.
Jordan Krall Baseball Sr. Encino, Calif.
Jared Moshe Men’s Track Sr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Kristin Osborn Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Morristown, N.J.
Lauren Peloquin Softball Jr. Berkley, Mass.
Sarah Scheessele Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ryan Whitmarsh Baseball Sr. Dalton, Mass.
       
Bates    
Ben Bines Baseball Sr. Lexington, Mass.
Chris Danforth Men’s Tennis Sr. Belle Meade, N.J.
Stephen Gresham Men’s Track So. Milton, Mass.
David Grynkiewicz Men’s Crew Sr. Southampton, Mass.
Margaret Herrick Women’s Track So. Pine Grove Mills, Pa.
Liz Lawler Women’s Lacrosse So. Dublin, N.H.
Leora Seri Women’s Lacrosse So. Needham, Mass.
Milko Todorov Men’s Tennis Sr. Sofia, Bulgaria
Krissie Whiting Softball So. Contoocook, N.H.
Anna Wulffleff Softball Sr. Wilton, Conn.
       
Bowdoin    
Greg Adams Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Ellicot City, Md.
Allison Binkowski Women’s Sailing So. Madison, Wis.
Scott Boruchow Baseball So. Conestoga, Pa.
Colin Joyner Men’s Tennis So. Great Falls, Mont.
Casey Kelley Women’s Track Jr. Cherryfield, Maine
Nick Lyford Men’s Track Jr. Addison, Maine
Rob Metzler Baseball Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
Emily Rizza Softball Jr. Pennington, N.J.
Beth Sherman Women’s Lacrosse So. Windsor, Conn.
Megan Wardrop Softball Sr. Concord, N.H.
       
Colby    
Kevin Brunelle Baseball So. Augusta, Maine
Valerie Cooper Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Groton, Mass.
Tiffany Frazar Women’s Track Sr. Russell, Mass.
Kate Isley Women’s Track Sr. Burlington, Vt.
Eric Kostrowski Men’s Crew Sr. Chatham, N.J.
Colin McKee Men’s Track Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Angela Pappas Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Gwynedd Valley, Pa.
Owen Patrick Men’s Tennis Jr. Lexington, Mass.
Grace Price Women’s Crew Sr. Silver Lake, N.J.
Matt Simard Baseball Jr. Auburn, Maine
       
Connecticut College    
   
Mary Beth Belford Women’s Sailing Sr. Brightwaters, N.Y.
Tim Boyd Men’s Lacrosse Sr. New Canaan, Conn.
Matt Buchholz Men’s Track So. East Lyme, Conn.
Erika Ferlins Women’s Rowing So. Hollis, N.H.
Jordana Gustafson Women’s Water Polo    
Sr. Ojai, Calif.
Laura Highmark Women’s Lacrosse Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Sam Lester Men’s Sailing Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Nick Marwell Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Katonah, N.Y.
Chris Peters Men’s Tennis So. West Islip, N.Y.
Kim Walter Women’s Track Jr. Paxton, Mass.
       
Hamilton    
Mimi Barrett Women’s Crew So. Washington, D.C.
Canute Dalmasse Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Stowe, Vt.
Steve Guillette Baseball Sr. Northfield, Mass.
Maggie Hanson Women’s Track Jr. Bowdoinham, Maine
Ian Lawson Men’s Crew So. Penn Yan, N.Y.
Abby McDermott Softball Sr. Mexico, N.Y.
Kate Nelson Women’s Track Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Karen Pogonowski Softball Jr. Newport, N.Y.
       
Middlebury    
Peter Albro Men’s Lacrosse Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
Ethan Barron Men’s Track Sr. Rutland, Vt.
Holly Carlson Women’s Track Jr. Middlebury, Vt.
Ali Connolly Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Marblehead, Mass.
Jon Cormier Baseball Sr. Trumbull, Conn.
Lissie Fishman Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Belmont, Mass.
Kate Irvin Women’s Track Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
John Rice Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Denver, Colo.
Matt Rymzo Men’s Tennis Sr. West Hyannisport, Mass.
Kelly Slack Softball So. Manchester, N.H.
       
Trinity    
Olga Bogatyrenko Women’s Tennis Sr. Kharkov, Ukraine
Jayme Dorr Baseball So. Osterville, Mass.
Laura Heath Softball So. Windsor, Conn.
George Kaneb Men’s Tennis Sr. Cornwall, Ontario
Kate Klein Women’s Track So. Huntingdon, Vt.
Todd Markelz Men’s Track Sr. Homer, Alaska
Melissa Marlette Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Buffalo, N.Y.
Rebekah Mate Women’s Tennis Jr. Bellevue, Wash.
Erik Mazmanian Men’s Lacrosse So. Newton, Mass.
Steve Napier Men’s Track Jr. Blue Bell, Pa.
       
Tufts    
Dan Callahan Baseball Jr. Medfield, Mass.
Leslie Crofton Women’s Track Sr. Somerset, Mass.
JR Cruz Men’s Track Jr. Centereach, N.Y.
Sarah Deeb Women’s Track  Sr. West St. Paul, Minn.
Jen Gregorian Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Wayland,  Mass.
Alex Kerwin Men’s Lacrosse So. Bethesda, Md.
Danny Lang Men’s Tennis So. Marlboro, N.J.
Erika Lee Women’s Tennis Jr. Layton, Utah
Won Lee Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Colorado Springs, Colo.
Randee McArdle Softball Sr. East Nassau, N.Y.
       
Wesleyan    
Meredith Barrett Women’s Track So. Portola Valley, Calif.
Sonya Behnke Women’s Lacrosse So. Marblehead, Mass.
Parker Everett Men’s Crew Sr. Scituate, Mass.
Debra Ellen Glickstein Softball Sr. Scarsdale, N.Y.
Rob Guglielmino Baseball So. Madison, Conn.
Oliver Haslegrave Men’s Crew Sr. Madison, Conn.
Liz McColloch Women’s Crew So. Greeenwich, Conn.
Matt Nettleton Men’s Track So. Stratford, Conn.
Allison Rovner Women’s Tennis Jr. West Des Moines, Iowa
Andrew Tsui Men’s Tennis Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C.
       
Williams    
Caitlin Carr Softball Sr. Toledo, Ohio
Tina Howe Women’s Tennis So. San Diego, Calif.
Jacob Israelow Men’s Track Sr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Josh Lefkowitz Men’s Tennis Jr. New York, N.Y.
Dusty Lopez Men’s Track Sr. Trout Lake, Wash.
Michael Shipley Baseball Jr. Discovery Bay, Calif.
Kristen Sullivan Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Woodstock, Vt.
Daniel Werbel-Sanborn Men’s Crew Sr. Norwich, Vt.
Diane Williams Women’s Track Jr. San Mateo, Calif.
Celina Zlotoff Women’s Crew Sr. Santa Monica, Calif.