NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Selections Announced

Honor Recognizes Positive Contributions to Sport Within Conference

HADLEY, Mass. - The New England Small College Athletic Conference has announced the Spring All-Sportsmanship Team for each spring sport sponsored by the conference. The All-Sportsmanship Team is composed of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport and is selected by the players and coaches from their respective team for their positive contributions to sportsmanship. The student-athlete selected must be in good academic standing and a member of the team at the conclusion of the season in order to be eligible for selection.

The All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. These student-athletes exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents, and spectators. They display sportsmanship not only as a participant in their sport but also as a spectator and in their everyday lives. Through their positive actions and example, these student-athletes inspire others to adhere to the quality of sportsmanship that the NESCAC and the NCAA endorse.

Of the 100 members selected to the All-Sportsmanship Team, 27 received All-Conference honors this spring. Notable members included Men’s Tennis seniors Filip Marinkovic (Toronto, Ontario) of Middlebury, Brett Ramsay (Glastonbury, Conn.) of Trinity and Dan Greenberg (Chapel Hill, N.C.) of Williams. Marinkovic and Ramsay shared the 2008 Clarence Chaffee Sportsmanship Award, which is given annually to the individual who best combined and displayed a high standard of tennis coupled with the highest levels of sportsmanship in the conference, while Greenberg was named the 2008 NESCAC Men’s Tennis Player of the Year. Also included was Trinity sophomore Baseball player Jim Wood (Windham, N.H.). Wood is a two-time All-NESCAC First Team honoree and has helped the Bantams earn a NCAA-record 41-0 start to the season along with the 2008 NESCAC Baseball Championship and a spot in this weekend’s NCAA Baseball Championship in Appleton, Wisconsin.

The Spring All-Sportsmanship Team also included Amherst Women’s Track & Field senior Lauren Benson (Hamilton, N.J.), the chair of the NESCAC Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). The NESCAC SAAC serves as the liaison between the student-athletes of NESCAC member institutions and conference administrators. The committee provides a voice to represent the concerns of all student-athletes and to discuss issues impacting student-athlete well-being. The NESCAC SAAC represents all students who participate in intercollegiate athletics and promotes and celebrates student-athletes achievements. Benson also earned recognition on the Fall All-Sportsmanship Team for Field Hockey.

Baseball  |  Men's Lacrosse  |  Women's Lacrosse  |  Men's Rowing  |  Women's Rowing
Softball  |  Men's Tennis  |  Women's Tennis  |  Men's Track & Field  |  Women's Track & Field

 

2008 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team

Baseball
 

back to top

Neal Allar Amherst Sr. Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Alex Maulucci Bates Sr. Avon, Conn.
Joe Berte Bowdoin Jr. Marlborough, Mass.
Zak Starr Colby Sr. Westport, Conn.
Alex Augustyn Hamilton So. Hillsborough, Calif.
Nick Lefeber Middlebury Sr. Branford, Conn.
Jim Wood Trinity So. Windham, N.H.
Adam Telian Tufts Sr. Stoughton, Mass.
Tim Truncellito Wesleyan Sr. Manchester, N.H.
Matt Gustafson Williams Sr. Cupertino, Calif.
       
Men's Lacrosse
 

back to top

Brett Miller Amherst Jr. Wantagh, N.Y.
Mike Henry Bates Sr. Brunswick, Maine
Brian Orr Bowdoin Sr. Simsbury, Conn.
Dana McNally Colby Sr. Sudbury, Mass.
Ben Stahl Connecticut College Jr. Longmeadow, Mass.
Yanik Bababekov Middlebury Sr. Newton, Mass.
Owen Cahill Trinity Sr. Northboro, Mass.
Kevin Kistler Tufts Sr. North Bethesda, Md.
Zach Librizzi Wesleyan Sr. Essex Junction, Vt.
Eric Muller Williams Jr. Houston, Texas
       
Women's Lacrosse
   

back to top

Gretchen DeLuke Amherst Sr. Lewiston, N.Y.
Elizabeth Denver Bates Sr. Needham, Mass.
Becca Austin Bowdoin So. East Millinocket, Maine
Carly Rapaport Colby So. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Diana Coyne Connecticut College Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Katie Sparkes Middlebury Jr. Wayne, Pa.
Caroline Boiardi Trinity Sr. Washington, D.C.
Chrissie Attura Tufts Jr. Yarmouth, Maine
Jade Scott Wesleyan Jr. Denver, Colo.
Elizabeth Burns Williams Jr. Dover, Del.
       
Men's Rowing
   

back to top

Timothy Henderson
Bates Jr.  Avon, N.J. 
Sam Fabens Colby Sr. Ithaca, N.Y.
Dan Stewart Connecticut College Jr. North Andover, Mass.
Michael Millar Hamilton Sr. Owego, N.Y.
Gary Moffat Trinity Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Matthew Diffey Tufts Jr. West Chester, Pa.
Tom Volgenau Wesleyan Sr. Glastonbury, Conn.
Peter Clements Williams Sr. Hightstown, N.J.
       
Women's Rowing
   

back to top

Caitlin Murphy
Bates Jr.  Duxbury, Mass. 
Sasha Bartels Colby Sr. Hanover, N.H.
Tori Hallowell Connecticut College Sr. Wenham, Mass.
Katherine Goodwin Hamilton Sr. Essex Junction, Vt.
Alison Schmidt Trinity Sr. York, Pa. 
Laura Sherman Tufts Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Elizabeth Ogata Wesleyan Jr. Winnetka, Ill.
Abigail Weir
Williams Sr.  Hanover, N.H. 
       
Softball
   

back to top

Jacqueline Tyler Amherst So. Ridgewood, N.J.
Jean McIntyre Bates So. Marshfield, Mass.
Kelly Overbye Bowdoin Jr. Simsbury, Conn.
Alaina Clark Colby Sr. Casco, Maine
Rachel Rapoza Hamilton So. Barrington, R.I.
Brittany Burke Middlebury Sr. Medfield, Mass.
Stacy Hathcox Trinity Jr. Woodinville, Wash.
Samantha Kuhles Tufts Jr. Somerville, N.J.
Becca Feiden Wesleyan Sr. Takoma Park, Md.
Taryn Goodman Williams Sr. New City, N.Y.
       
Men's Tennis
 

back to top

Mike Mintz Amherst Sr. New York, N.Y.
Danilo Acosta Bates Sr. Quito, Ecuador
Jamie Neely Bowdoin So. Quincy, Mass.
Zack Schuman Colby Sr. Watchung, N.J.
Ted McAusher Connecticut College Jr. Mystic, Conn.
Jared Friedberg Hamilton Jr. New York, N.Y.
Filip Marinkovic Middlebury Sr. Toronto, Ontario
Brett Ramsay Trinity Sr. Glastonbury, Conn.
William Fleder Tufts Sr. New York, N.Y.
Max Schenkein Wesleyan Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
Dan Greenberg Williams Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C.
       
Women's Tennis
 

back to top

Jennifer Murphy Amherst Sr. Simsbury, Conn.
Liz Fleming Bates Sr. Weston, Conn.
Elizabeth Pedowitz Bowdoin So. Briarcliff, N.Y.
Audrey Jacobsen Colby So. San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Danielle Coleman Connecticut College Sr. Westfield, N.J.
Kara Powers Hamilton Sr. Manchester, Mass.
Amy Berkman Middlebury Sr. Shelburne, Vt.
Brenna Driscoll Trinity Sr. Milton, Mass.
Meghan McCooey Tufts So. Cumberland, R.I.
Ania Preneta Wesleyan Jr. Boston, Mass.
Grace Baljon Williams So. Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
       
Men's Track & Field
 

back to top

Steve Shashy Amherst Sr. McLean, Va.
Timothy McCall Bates Sr. Lawrenceville, N.J.
Eric Lee Bowdoin Sr. Natick, Mass.
Camden Bucsko Colby Sr. Cumberland, Maine
Matt Dyer Connecticut College Sr. Westford, Mass.
Brad Vollkommer Hamilton Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Pat Sedney Middlebury Sr. Underhill, Vt.
Jesse Wanzer Trinity Sr. Enfield, Conn.
Jeremy Arak Tufts Sr. Ipswich, Mass.
Sam Grover Wesleyan Sr. Williston, Vt.
Jared Oubre Williams Sr. Pleasant Hill, Calif.
       
Women's Track & Field
 

back to top

Lauren Benson Amherst Sr. Hamilton, N.J.
Tara Higgins Bates Jr. Jeffersonville, Vt.
Amy Ahern Bowdoin Sr. Wenham, Mass.
Anna King Colby Sr. Greenland, N.H.
Emily Ricketson Connecticut College Sr. Holliston, Mass.
Chrissy Rubino Hamilton Sr. Great Neck, N.Y.
Ceara Danaher Middlebury Sr. Simsbury, Conn.
Amanda Williams Trinity Sr. San Jose, Calif.
Catherine Beck Tufts Sr. Brookline, N.H.
Stephanie O'Brien Wesleyan Sr. Newton, Mass.
Lauren Phillbrook Williams Jr. Hopkinton, Mass.