Spring All-Sportsmanship Selections Announced

Spring All-Sportsmanship Selections Announced

Honor Recognizes Positive Contributions to Sport Within Conference

HADLEY, Mass. - A total of 102 student-athletes have been named to the 2015 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team. The team is composed of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport that the conference sponsors. Honorees are selected by the players and coaches from their respective teams.

The NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. These student-athletes exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents and spectators. They display sportsmanship, not only as a participant in their sport, but also as a spectator and in their everyday lives. Through their positive actions and example, these student-athletes inspire others to adhere to the quality of sportsmanship that the NESCAC and the NCAA endorse.

A total of 16 individuals on the All-Sportsmanship Team also earned All-Conference accolades this spring, with four representatives from men’s tennis and three from softball. Wesleyan sophomore Michael Liu (Basking Ridge, N.J.), who landed on the All-NESCAC First Team in singles this spring, was named to the All-Sportsmanship Team for the second straight year. He was joined by Amherst junior Michael Solimano (Montvale, N.J.), Bowdoin senior Noah Bragg (Brookline, Mass.) and Williams junior Jose Raventos (San Jose, Costa Rica). Bragg and Raventos were Second Team picks in singles, while Solimano earned the Clarence Chaffee Sportsmanship Award along with All-NESCAC First Team recognition in singles and doubles this season.

Tufts softball player Christina Raso (Burlington, Mass.) received All-Sportsmanship recognition for the third consecutive year. The junior was also named Second Team All-NESCAC, while first-time All-Sportsmanship selections, senior Simone Frank (Amherst, Mass.) of Williams and junior Kat Maehr (Sayville, N.Y.) of Middlebury, were First Team All-NESCAC honorees.  

Amherst women’s tennis player Sue Ghosh (Gaithersburg, Md.) rounded out the list of repeat All-Sportsmanship honorees and all-conference picks. The senior garnered First Team accolades in doubles and Second Team honors in singles.  

A pair of senior women’s lacrosse players, Bowdoin’s Taylor Wilson (Chevy Chase, Md.) and Trinity’s Molly Cox (Norwell, Mass.), were Second Team All-NESCAC selections along with Middlebury junior Max Araya (Redding, Conn.) in baseball, Connecticut College senior Mike Clougher (Canton, Mass.) in men’s rowing and Bowdoin women’s tennis player Tiffany Cheng (Laguna Hills, Calif.) in singles. Rounding out the list of all-conference selections to be named to the All-Sportsmanship Team include Tufts senior Christina Harvey (Middletown, Conn.) and Williams seniors Dianna Mejia (Central Islip, N.Y.) and Jared Nowell (Cos Cob, Conn.) in track & field. Harvey and Nowell were members of their respective NESCAC Championship first-place 4x100-meter relays, while Mejia was a member of the second-place 4x100-meter relay from Williams. 

Other 2015 Spring All-Sportsmanship honorees that received the award last year include Amherst senior Tyler Jacobs (Westport, Conn.) in baseball, Hamilton junior Evan Abelson (Greenfield, Mass.), Trinity senior Julia Kelling (Pelham, N.Y) and Tufts senior Emily Eickhoff (Hanover, N.H.) in women’s rowing and Wesleyan senior Anna Howard (Austin, Texas) in women’s tennis. Hamilton senior women’s tennis player Rachel Friedman (Gansevoort, N.Y.) returned to the squad after being selected for the All-Sportsmanship Team in 2013. 

The All-Sportsmanship Team was created by the NESCAC Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). The NESCAC SAAC serves as the liaison between the student-athletes of NESCAC member institutions and conference administrators. The committee provides a voice to represent the concerns of all student-athletes and to discuss issues impacting student-athlete well-being. The NESCAC SAAC represents all students who participate in intercollegiate athletics and promotes and celebrates student-athletes achievements.

2015 NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team

Baseball
Name Institution Yr. Hometown
Tyler Jacobs Amherst Sr. Westport, Conn.
Alex Parker Bates Sr. Lewiston, Maine
Erik Jacobsen Bowdoin Sr. Milton, Mass.
Greg Ladd Colby Sr. Danvers, Mass.
JJay Lane Hamilton Sr. Weston, Conn.
Max Araya Middlebury Jr. Redding, Conn.
Adam Moossmann Trinity Sr. East Northport, N.Y.
William Archibald Tufts Sr. Milton, Mass.
Ben Hoynes Wesleyan Sr. Rhinebeck, N.Y.
Phil McGovern Williams Sr. Burley, N.J.
       
Men's Lacrosse
Name Institution Year Hometown
Corey Schwab Amherst Sr.  Highland, Md.
Connor Cerniglia Bates Sr. Annapolis, Md.
Samuel Hodgson Bowdoin Jr.  Wellesley, Mass.
Peter Willauer Colby Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
John Cunningham Connecticut College So. Cheshire, Conn. 
Matt Creeden Hamilton Jr. Wrentham, Mass.
Michael Ford Middlebury Sr. Summit, N.J.
Jack Castelli Trinity Sr. Huntington, N.Y.
Charlie Rubin Tufts Sr. Radnor, Pa.
Gabe Nardi-Huffman Wesleyan Sr. Norwalk, Conn.
Michael Fahey Williams So. Manhasset, N.Y. 
       
Women's Lacrosse
Name Institution Year Hometown
Fiona Dearth Amherst Sr. Portland, Ore.
Kathy Yannopoulos Bates Sr. Simsbury, Conn.
Taylor Wilson Bowdoin Sr. Chevy Chase, Md.
Dana Swaffield Colby Jr. Dover, Mass.
Haley Crimmins Connecticut College So. Wilton, Conn.
Gaela Dennison-Leonard Hamilton Jr. Portland, Ore.
Madeleine Kinker Middlebury Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Molly Cox Trinity Sr. Norwell, Mass.
Annie Nero Tufts Sr. Acton, Mass.
Emily Gretsky Wesleyan Jr. Westfield, N.J.
Mahaney Sippel Williams Sr. New York, N.Y.
       
Men's Rowing
Name Institution Year Hometown
Alexander Hadiaris Bates Sr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Drew Kelly Colby Sr. Fairfield, Conn.
Mike Clougher Connecticut College Sr. Canton, Mass.
Alec Melone Hamilton Jr. Farmington, Conn.
Ian Robinson Trinity Jr. Norfolk, Conn.
Peter Estes Tufts Sr. Washington, D.C.
Philip Lee Wesleyan Sr. Old Tappan, N.Y.
Samuel Chapin Williams Sr. Raleigh, N.C.
       
Women's Rowing
Name Institution Year Hometown
Caroline Caldwell Bates Sr. Gambier, Ohio
Emily Boyce Colby Jr. Houston, Texas
Sarah Fishman Connecticut College Sr. Lexington, Mass.
Rachel Landman Hamilton Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Julia Kelling Trinity Sr. Pelham, N.Y.
Emily Eickhoff Tufts Sr. Hanover, N.H.
Gillian Mahoney Wesleyan Sr. Waxhaw, N.C.
Christine Cunningham Williams Sr. Boston, Mass.
       
Softball
Name Institution Yr. Hometown
Ashleigh Rutherford Amherst Jr. Katonah, N.Y.
Brenna Callahan Bates Sr. Milton, Mass.
Siena Mitman Bowdoin Sr. Mequon, Wis.
Grace Farnkoff Colby So. Scarborough, Maine
Daphne Assimakopoulos Hamilton So. Belmont, Mass.
Kat Maehr Middlebury Jr. Sayville, N.Y.
Paola Otero Trinity Fy. Lynn, Mass.
Christina Raso Tufts Jr. Burlington, Mass.
Mollie Grunat Wesleyan Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Simone Frank Williams Sr. Amherst, Mass.
       
Men's Tennis
Name Institution Year Hometown
Michael Solimano Amherst Jr. Montvale, N.J.
Henry Lee Bates Sr. Sag Harbor, N.Y.
Noah Bragg Bowdoin  Sr.  Brookline, Mass. 
Shaw Speer Colby Fy. Old Greenwich, Conn.
Jonathan Kraiger Connecticut College Jr. Springfield, Vt.
James Oliver Hamilton Sr. Lakewood, Ohio
Chris Frost Middlebury Sr. Niskayuna, N.Y.
David Myers Trinity Sr. Winnetka, Ill.
Nick Cary Tufts Jr. Brookline, Mass.
Michael Liu  Wesleyan So. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Jose Raventos Williams Jr. San Jose, Costa Rica
       
Women's Tennis
Name Institution Year Hometown
Sue Ghosh Amherst Jr. Gaithersburg, Md.
Maddie Stein Bates Sr. Pelham, N.Y.
Tiffany Cheng Bowdoin Jr. Laguna Hills, Calif.
Danielle Levine Colby Sr. Byram, N.J.
Jillian Brigandi Connecticut College So. Harrington Park, N.J.
Rachel Friedman Hamilton Sr. Gansevoort, N.Y.
Katie Paradies Middlebury Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Carolyn Zimmer Trinity Sr. Vero Beach, Fla.
Zoe Miller Tufts Fy. Agoura Hills, Calif.
Anna Howard  Wesleyan Sr. Austin, Texas
Maya Hart Williams Jr. Amherst, Mass.
       
Men's Track & Field
Name Institution Year Hometown
Steven Hetterich Amherst Sr. West Islip, N.Y.
Michael Creedon Bates Sr. Medfield, Mass.
Anthony Todesco Bowdoin Sr. Mansfield, Mass.
Will Wisener Colby Fy. Ridgewood, N.J.
Patrick Dermody Connecticut College Sr. Erieville, N.Y.
Evan Abelson Hamilton Jr. Greenfield, Mass.
Chris Veasey Middlebury Sr. Rumson, N.J.
Geoffrey Bocobo Trinity Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
David Rose Tufts So. Dearborn, Mich.
Keith Conway Wesleyan Jr. Newburyport, Mass.
Jared Nowell Williams Sr. Cos Cob, Conn.
       
Women's Track & Field
Name Institution Year Hometown
Itai Brand-Thomas Amherst Sr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Erica Gagnon Bates Sr. Weymouth, Mass.
Camille Wasinger Bowdoin Sr. Boulder, Colo.
Katie Metayer Colby So. Wilbraham, Mass.
Emily Winter Connecticut College Jr. Easton, Conn.
Emily Banzer Hamilton Sr. Brockport, N.Y.
Emma McGuirk Middlebury Sr. Marblehead, Mass.
Elizabeth Lyons Trinity Sr. Pembroke, Mass.
Christina Harvey Tufts Sr. Middletown, Conn.
Molly Schassberger Wesleyan So. Smithfield, Maine.
Dianna Mejia Williams Sr. Central Islip, N.Y.